A Vote of No Confidence: Proposition 218, Local Government, and Quality of Life in California
[…] Because Proposition 218 does not restrict nonproperty-related fees, the definition of this term will have significant revenue impacts for local governments. See LEGISLATIVE ANALYSTS OFFICE, UNDERSTANDING PROPOSITION (December 1996) A fee or charge is defined in section 4 as "any levy other than an ad valorem tax, a special tax or an assessment, imposed by an agency upon a parcel or upon a person as an incident of property ownership, including user fees or charges for a property related service." Section 6 (c) states that in determining whether a fee or charge is imposed as an incident of property ownership, "[r]eliance by an agency on any parcel map, including but not limited to an assessor's parcel map, may be considered a significant factor... [i]n any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article." The drafters of the proposition have stated that it does not affect fees that are not property related such as DMV fees, park fees, or administrative charges imposed by a local government. See PROPOSITION 218 STATEMENT OF DRArERS' INTErNT, supra note 64, at 18.