Community Property Interests in Individual Retirement Accounts
[…] Elizabeth A. Beskin, Comment, Retirement Equity Inaction: Division of Pension Benefits Upon Divorce in Louisiana, 48 La. L. Rev. 677, 691 (1988). 28. I.R.C. 72(t)(1) (1988). 29. Pub. L. No , 98 Stat (1984) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.). 30. Pub. L. No , 88 Stat. 829 (1974) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5, 18, 26. and 29 U.S.C.). 31. I.R.C. 408(d)(6) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).

7 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55 intact. If the trustee objects, the settlor can revoke the trust and roll the funds into another IRA with a more cooperative trustee. Section 408(d)(6), as amended, grants tax-exempt status to transfers under a divorce or separation instrument described in subparagraph (A) of section 71 (b)(2). That subparagraph refers to "a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree." 32 The exception does not include a simple written separation agreement under section 71 (b)(2)(b) or another type of decree requiringa spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse under section 71 (b)(2)(c).