10 USC, CHAPTER 73, SUBCHAPTER II SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN
[…] (14). Pub. L , 1407(a)(1)(C), added par. (14) Pub. L inserted "The term" after each par. designation and revised first word in quotes in pars. (2) to (13) to make initial letter of such word lowercase Par. (2)(A). Pub. L substituted "retired pay" for "retired or retainer pay" in two places in provisions preceding cl. (i).

6 Pub. L inserted "(determined without regard to any reduction under section 1409(b)(2) of this title)" Par. (2)(C). Pub. L , 721(b), inserted "(with the concurrence of the person's spouse, if required under section 1448(a)(3) of this title)" after "designated by the person". Par. (2)(C)(i). Pub. L , 719(2)(A), substituted "a standard annuity" for "an annuity by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title". Par. (2)(C)(ii). Pub. L , 719(2)(B), substituted "a reserve-component annuity" for "an annuity by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(B) of this title". Pars. (11) to (13). Pub. L , 719(1), added pars. (11) to (13) Par. (8). Pub. L substituted "or annulment" for "annulment, or legal separation," in two places Pars. (6) to (10). Pub. L added pars. (6) to (10) Par. (2). Pub. L inserted in subpar.