North Carolina s New Tax Assessment, Refund and Appeal Procedures* Charles B. Neely, Jr. and Nancy S. Rendleman**
[…] The taxpayer must allege facts tending to establish that the Department has deprived the taxpayer of property, ordered the taxpayer to pay a penalty or otherwise substantially prejudiced the taxpayer's rights and that the Department exceeded its authority or jurisdiction, acted erroneously, failed to use proper procedure, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or failed to act as required by law or rule. 48 Although G.S. 150B-23(e) provides that all OAH hearings are open to the public, new G.S. 150B-31.1 sets forth special provisions applicable to contested tax cases. G.S. 150B-31.1(e) provides that "the record, proceedings, and decision in a contested tax case [in the OAH] are confidential until the final decision is issued in the case," overriding the general provisions of G.S. 150B-23(e). As is discussed below, the final decision in the case is issued by the Secretary, so the proceedings will retain taxpayer confidentiality until that point.