North Carolina s New Tax Assessment, Refund and Appeal Procedures* Charles B. Neely, Jr. and Nancy S. Rendleman**
[…] [citation omitted] Under the de novo standard of review, the trial court consider(s) the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for the agency's judgment.[citation omitted] 81 Appellate courts reviewing the decision of the superior court proceeding under G.S. 150B-51(b) will apply the same standard of review. However, under G.S. 150B-51(c), if the agency substitutes its judgment for that of the ALJ, "the court shall review the official record, de novo, shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law[,] shall not give deference to any prior decision in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency's final decision." 82 It is clear that the General Assembly, in rewriting the Administrative Procedures Act in 2000, intended to discourage agencies from overruling decisions of administrative law judges.