IRS Large Business & International Division Announces New Campaigns: Seven international campaigns and four domestic campaigns
[…] Lundy, the Supreme Court held that, in the case of a non-filer, the proper application of section 6512(b)(3)(B) requires that a two-year lookback period be applied since the hypothetical refund claim was not filed within three years from the time the return was filed. 35 In response to the Supreme Court s holding in Lundy, Congress amended IRC section 6512(b)(3) to provide a three-year lookback period (rather than a two-year lookback period) in certain circumstances where a return is not timely filed. As amended, section 6512(b)(3) provides: In a case described in subparagraph (B) where the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return of tax and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsection (a) and (b)(2) of section 6511 shall be 3 years. (Emphasis added.) In this case, the Taxpayer s hypothetical refund claim, deemed to have been filed on the date that the notice of deficiency was mailed, June 19, 2015, was filed before the delinquent 2002 return was filed, which is outside of the three-year lookback period of IRC section 6511(b)(2)(A).