Taxation of Indians: An Analysis and Comparison of New Mexico and Oklahoma State Tax Laws
[…] State Treasurer of Oklahoma 1 90 in which the facts were substantially similar to those in Choteau. The issue has not been challenged since. 2. Sales Tax The Oklahoma Sales Tax Code begins at title 68, section 1350 of the Oklahoma Statutes The only express exemption provided for Indians under the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code is for cigarette and tobacco products sales on Indian reservations to Indian tribal members. 192 However, as mentioned previously, there is a presumption against state taxing power in Indian country in the absence of express congressional legislation. 193 Section 346 of title 68 states: The doctrine of tribal sovereign immunity prohibits the State of Oklahoma from bringing a lawsuit against an Indian tribe or nation to compel the tribe or nation to collect 182. McClanahan, 411 U.S. at U.S. 114, Id. at Id. at U.S. 691 (1931) Id. at Id. at Id. at (citations omitted) U.S. 420, 420 (1936) Okla. Stat. tit. 68, 1350 et seq. (2001) Id. at 1355(8) Cohen, supra n. 5, at 254. Published by TU Law Digital Commons,

19 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 41 [2005], Iss. 1, Art. 6 TULSA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:91 state taxes on sales made in Indian country to either members or nonmembers... without a waiver of immunity by the tribe or nation. 194 As noted above, the Supreme Court held in Potawatomi that while the doctrine of tribal sovereignty is applicable to the tribe, it does not relieve the tribe from its obligation to collect valid state sales taxes. 195 In Potawatomi, the State was entitled to state sales taxes on sales to