Taxation of Indians: An Analysis and Comparison of New Mexico and Oklahoma State Tax Laws
[…] to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area. 200 Section 109 of the Buck Act states: "Nothing in sections 105 and 106 of this title shall be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from any Indian not otherwise taxed." 2 1 It is therefore clear that Congress has shown the requisite intent to expressly prohibit the application of state sales taxes to sales made to Indians on reservations. 3. Cigarette Tax Oklahoma has an extensive and intricate collection of statutes regarding taxes on sales of cigarettes beginning at title 68, section 301 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Section 321 states "[a]ll sales to a federally recognized Indian tribe or nation which has entered into a compact with the State of Oklahoma... or to a licensee of such a tribe or nation '2 2 are exempt from the stamp excise tax levied pursuant to Oklahoma Statute title 68, section 301 et seq Section 346 of title 68 expressly recognizes that federal law prevents the state from imposing its cigarette tax on sales to Indian tribes or members It also expressly recognizes that the doctrine of tribal sovereign immunity bars the state from