Albany County Department of Audit & Control Michael F. Conners, II Comptroller
[…] Law enforcement agencies may not transfer cash to non-law enforcement agencies or private nonprofit organizations. Law enforcement agencies may either 1) directly pay specific expenses on behalf of the recipient agency/organization or 2) reimburse the agency/organization by check for itemized expenditures. Other examples of permissible use of federal funds are noted in the 1998 addendum to the USDOJ Guide. 4 State Forfeiture Program Under NY State CPLR 1349, the use of forfeiture funds is restricted. Section 1349(2)(e), as noted, provides that the distribution under that provision is "in satisfaction of actual costs and expenses incurred in the investigation, preparation and litigation of the forfeiture action". Similarly, section 1349(2)(f) provides that the distribution under that provision is "in satisfaction of actual costs incurred for protecting, maintaining and forfeiting the property...". 5 The Office of the State Comptroller rendered an opinion on problems arising in Suffolk County regarding the placement and use of State forfeiture funds. Specifically, the uses of seizure funds for programs such as youth programs were addressed.