BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
[…] However, our experience has shown that only a few of the districts are employing this tool and most prefer to simply issue an informal MOU or proceed with a more formal cease and desist action. Although there is some gray area, it appears the Section 39 action is an informal proceeding that is not subject to publication or judicial enforcement and is of questionable constitutionality. e. Formal: Section 8 Consent Order and Cease-and-desist Orders (C&D). Section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)) is the authority for all banking agencies to bring formal enforcement actions. Section 8(b) provides an action to impose an order may be brought by an appropriate federal banking agency, when, in its opinion, "any insured depository institution, bank which has insured deposits or any institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the bank or any institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such bank, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the bank or any institution-affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule or regulation, or any condition 101

107 imposed in writing by the agency in connection with the granting of any application or other request by the bank or any written agreement entered into with the agency...." 12 U.S.C. Section 1818(b).