You Are Not Quite as Old as You Think: Making the Case for Reverse Age Discrimination under the ADEA
[…] The purpose of the FLSA is to correct and eliminate "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers." Id. 202(a) U.S.C (2000). 28. See supra text accompanying notes U.S.C. 621(a)(1) (2000). 30. See supra note 27 and text accompanying note 37.

7 368 BERKELEY JOURNAL OF EMPLOYMENT & LABOR LAW Vol. 26:2 The two primary purposes of the ADEA are to "prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment" and to "promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age."'" The ADEA, as originally enacted, protected employees between the ages of forty and sixty-five years old. However, in 1978, Congress amended the ADEA to raise the upper limit to seventy out of concerns that employers would be more inclined to force mandatory retirement after age U.S.C. 621(b) (the Congressional findings and purpose). The third listed purpose is "to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." Id. In the keeping with these goals, courts must treat each ADEA case on its facts and merits, rather than making broad-based assumptions about what types of activities are or are not permissible.