The Swaps Push-Out Rule: An Impact Assessment
[…] banking business has been so widespread as to become almost ingrained in our concept of what a bank can do. 29 However, banks' entry into the market for derivatives was in fact a process spanning several decades. 30 National banks are very restricted in the types of transactions they may enter into by 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh). 3 1 That statute allows banks to invest in a short list of what are generally considered very safe assets including currency, bullion, loans on personal security, and U.S. government and agency securities, while forbidding banks from investing directly in equity securities. 32 In addition to these specifically enumerated assets, section 24(Seventh) permits banks to "purchase for [their] own account investment securities under such limitations and restrictions as the Comptroller of the Currency may by regulation prescribe." 3 3 A 1995 Supreme Court decision interpreted section 24(Seventh) to give the Comptroller discretion in defining what constituted the "business of banking," so long as the Comptroller's exercise of that discretion was kept within reasonable bounds.