The Swaps Push-Out Rule: An Impact Assessment
[…] has issued numerous interpretations of the clause defining assets that are part of the "business of banking." 36 Over 29. Saule T. Omarova, The Quiet Metamorphosis: How Derivatives Changed the "Business of Banking," 63 U. MIAMI L. REV. 1041, (2009) (recognizing that very little attention is paid to the expansion of the banking powers clause of 12 U.S.C. 24 in regards to restrictions on investments in derivatives). 30. Id. at 1056 (giving a history of banks' entry into and participation in swap and derivative markets through a gradual loosening of regulatory restrictions by the OCC). 31. See 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) (2006). 32. See id. 33. Id. 34. Id. (granting to banks "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking"). 35. NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co.