RE: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Notice of Public Hearing Anti-Steering in Auto Body Repairs CDI Regulation File: Reg
[…] (Jones at p ) Consistency - The proposed amendments to subdivision (e) of section fail to comply with the consistency standard. Government Code section requires all regulations to comply with the standard of consistency. Government Code section 11349(d) provides, "'Consistency' means being in harmony with, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or other provisions of law." The proposed amendments are inconsistent with the ACIC v. Jones decision.