STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 300 Capitol Mall, 16th Floor Sacramento, California FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS
[…] Code 758.5(f) explicitly provides that the antisteering mandates of Ins. Code may be enforced through Ins. Code and other statutes of the UIPA; the proposed regulations are in furtherance of this statutory enforcement scheme. Response 6.7 Comment 6.7 The Department thanks the Commenter for the summary of 33

34 Reference - The proposed amendments to subdivision (e) of section fail to comply with the reference standard. Government Code section requires all regulations to comply with the standard of reference. Government Code section 11349(e) provides, "'Reference' means the statute, court decision, or other provision of law which the agency implements, interprets, or makes specific by adopting, amending, or repealing a regulation." the reference standard. The Department agrees that both Ins. Code and are cited as references, however they are both properly cited as reference, for reasons detailed below.