STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 300 Capitol Mall, 16th Floor Sacramento, California FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS
[…] Response 6.2 The Department disagrees that the proposed regulations fail to comply with the standards of authority, reference, consistency, and necessity, as discussed below. 25 Comment 6.3 Authority The Department has no authority to adopt the amendments to subdivision (e) of section Response 6.3 The Department disagrees that the proposed regulations fail to comply with the standards of authority, for reasons discussed below.

26 Government Code section requires all regulations to comply with the standard of authority. Government Code section 11349(b) provides, "'Authority' means the provision of law which permits or obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation." Insurance Code sections , and 12926; Civil Code section 3333; and Government Code sections and are cited as authority for the proposed amendments to subdivision (e) of section However, none of the cited statutes permit or obligate the adoption of the amendments.