STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 300 Capitol Mall, 16th Floor Sacramento, California FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS
[…] The Department thanks the Commenter for the summary of the Jones case, but disagrees that the case will affect the proposed regulations since it is on appeal, and not a final decision and its holding is limited to the replacement cost regulations. Response 6.10 Comment 6.10 Consistency - The proposed amendments to subdivision (e) of section fail to comply with the consistency standard. Government Code section requires all regulations to comply with the standard of consistency. Government Code section 11349(d) provides, "'Consistency' means being in harmony with, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or other provisions of law." The proposed amendments are inconsistent with the ACIC v. Jones decision. The Court of Appeal stated its fundamental holding in the Jones decision as follows: "The language of the UIPA reveals the The Department disagrees that the proposed regulation violates the consistency standard.