Falling on Deaf Ears: The FSOC's Evidentiary Hearings Provides Little Opportunity to Challenge a Nonbank SIFI Designation
[…] designation process is undoubtedly a complex, comprehensive, and thorough examination of a nonbank financial company and its potential effect on the U.S. financial system.1 28 The FSOC took nearly two years to develop its final rule detailing the designation process and three years to designate the first nonbanks as SIFIs.1 29 While Prudential had "faith in the integrity of the FSOC's review process,"' 30 the FSOC might have been reluctant to overturn its lengthy and detailed preliminary decision.131 Prudential's challenge was also the first test of the FSOC's substantial powers under Dodd U.S.C. 5323(e)(2) (2012) ("Upon receipt of a timely request [for a hearing], [the FSOC] shall fix a time [not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of the request].") See id. ("Not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of any notice of a proposed determination under paragraph (1), the nonbank financial company may request, in writing, an opportunity for a written or oral hearing before [the FSOC] to contest the proposed determination.") Sarah N. Lynch, Update 2-Prudential to fight U.S. proposal to label it "systemic," REUTERS (July 2, 2013), 1J See generally 12 C.F.R app. A (2013) See Authority to Require Supervision and Regulation of Certain Nonbank Financial Companies, 77 Fed.