STATE OF NEW JERSEY Board of Public Utilities 44 South Clinton Avenue, gth Floor Post Office Box 350 Trenton, New Jersey
[…] Additionally, projects will be selected for participation in the Program through a competitive bidding process which should also help reduce costs. 16 BPU DOCKET NO. E

17 Moreover in addition to the fact that JCP&L's SREC ti Program has set asides for residential and small business market segments, it also has a set aside for grid supply solar projects conditionally or fully certified by the Board as located on closed landfills, brownfields or areas of historic fill under JCP&L's SREC II Program Segment 3. This set aside meets the directives set forth in N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(t) stating that the Board should establish a program that provides SRECs "to owners of solar electric power generation facility projects certified by the Board, in consultation with the Department of Environmental Protection, as being located on a brownfield, on an area of historic fill or on a properly closed sanitary landfill facility, including those owned or operated by an electric public utility". Moreover, in the effort to keep costs down, the Stipulation reasonably establishes safeguards against remediation costs for this segment from being passed through the solicitation price.