Report Regarding Implementation of 33 V.S.A. 2607(g) Prepared by the Vermont Public Service Board Pursuant to 33 V.S.A. 2607(g)(3)
[…] Consistent with the requirements of subsection 2607(g)(1), the discount program will be available, no later than July 1, 2013, to customers with incomes no greater than 185 percent of the federal poverty level or who meet the Department for Children and Families' ("DCF") means test of eligibility for LIHEAP 1 crisis fuel assistance. Eligible customers will receive a 20 percent discount on the entirety of each month's gas bill. Eligibility for the discount will be verified by the DCF. In its January 15, 2013, Order the Board considered the matters described in subsection 2607(g)(2), which states: In implementing the discount program, the Board shall consider: (A) Low income discount programs, rates, and cost structures of other Vermont regulated utilities. (B) Low income discount programs, rates, and cost structures for gas customers in other states. (C) Options for allocating the costs of the discount program that avoid or reduce the cost impact of the program on ineligible ratepayers, including consideration of each of the following: (i) Use of any revenues collected from ratepayers that are in excess of the revenue requirement most recently determined by the board. 1. LIHEAP stands for Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program. 2

3 Section 2607(g)(2)(A) (ii) Use of revenues collected from ratepayers to fund system expansions that have not been placed in service. With respect to low-income discount programs of other Vermont regulated utilities, the Board concluded that, while direct comparisons between the electric and natural gas regulated utilities industries can be difficult due to certain fundamental differences, the Vermont Gas discount program is