City of Spokane Spokane County
[…] (c) Comply with laws, regulations, and the provisions of contracts or grant agreements related to each of its Federal programs. Title 24 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 85.24(b), states in part: (6) Records. Costs and third party in-kind contributions counting towards satisfying a cost sharing or matching requirement must be verifiable from the records of grantees and subgrantee or cost-type contractors. These records must show how the value placed on third party in-kind contributions was derived. To the extent feasible, volunteer services will be supported by the same methods that the organization uses to support the allocability of regular personnel costs. Title 2 Code of Federal Regulations, Section , states in part: (b) Specifically, a contract for goods or services is a covered transaction if any of the following applies: (1) The contract is awarded by a participant in a nonprocurement transaction that is covered under Sec , and the amount of