GOVERNOR STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] WHEDA reserves the right to reject applications for Market Approval if, in its sole opinion, it believes that an insufficient market exists for the proposed development, or that the proposed development will have a negative impact on existing multifamily housing or other developments in the market area currently under construction or lease-up. 4. Financial Feasibility Threshold Section 42 of the IRS Code states in part "The housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project shall not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low-income housing project throughout the credit period". Therefore, WHEDA will evaluate the financial feasibility as a threshold item. Feasibility is determined by a variety of factors including: projected operating expenses, replacement reserves, rents, other income, vacancy assumptions, debt service and expected equity proceeds.