Smiley v. Citibank (South Dakota), N. A.: Banks Find Interest in Credit Card Late Payment Fees
[…] State more may be charged by natural persons." Id Thus, as a result of the Tiffany decision, the "most favored lender" rate available to a national bank is the greater of the rate allowed to be charged by state banks or natural persons in the state where the national bank is located U.S. 299 (1978). 7. Section 85 of the NBA, as amended and codified in the United States Code, reads in relevant part: Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of [one] per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under title 62 of the Revised Statutes. 12 U.S.C. 85 (1994). This provision was section 30 when the NBA was originally enacted in Section 30 of the NBA was later codified in section 85 of the United States Code. It is referred to as section 85 of the NBA throughout this Note.