Retail Installment Sales and Revolving Credit Acts: Missouri Constitution Article III, Section 44
[…] Mo. CONST. art. III, , RSMo Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository,

11 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 25, Iss. 3 [1960], Art. 2 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW (Vol. 25 The Missouri constitution, article III, section 40 provides: "The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law... (26) fixing the rate of interest..." This prohibition also appears in the group "Limitation on Legislative Power." It was in the 1875 Missouri constitution.,, Article III, section 44 then must mean something different.