The Innocent Third Party Rule Remains Alive, as Applied to Michigan PIP Claims... But for How Long?
[…] New Legislative Enactments In late 2014, the lame duck legislature passed two bills that amend the Michigan No-Fault Insurance Act in a number of important respects, which are discussed separately below. 2014 PA 489 Public Act 489, effective January 13, 2015, modifies the Unlawful Taking exclusion set forth in MCL 500.3113(a) and the Non-Resident exclusion set forth in MCL 500.3113(c). It also adds a new exclusion for Named Excluded Drivers. The Unlawful Taking exclusion now reads: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. This enactment appears to have been taken in response to the Michigan Supreme Court s decision in Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 495 Mich 316, 852 NW2d 34 (2014), where plaintiff claimed that he did not know the motorcycle that he was riding had been stolen.