EMPLOYER S BENEFITS AND ALTERNATIVES TO WORKER S COMPENSATION
[…] The dissent in Hook noted that the release, although not preempting the employee s claim, would probably be enforceable under Texas state law. III. Validity of Pre-Injury Waiver and Legislative Changes In Lawrence v. CDB Services, Inc., 44 S.W.3d 544 (Tex. 2001), the Texas Supreme Court held that a voluntary pre-injury release was valid. In an immediate response to Lawrence, the legislature amended Section 406.033 of the Texas Labor Code to add a new subsection (e) that states: A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before the employee s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee s injury or death is void and enforceable. IV. Post-Injury Release

Although Section 406.033 voids pre-injury releases, it does not affect the validity of a postinjury release. A post-injury release is simply a contractual release executed by an injured employee after the occurrence of the injury.