NF1B. August 30, 2018
[…] If the words are doubtful, the doubt must be resolved against the government and in favor of the taxpayer"); and Murphy v. Internal Revenue Service, 493 F. 3d 170, 179 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (recognizing continued vitality of "canon favoring the interpretation of ambiguous revenue-raising statutes in favor of the taxpayer but finding no need to apply it in the case at hand), cert. denied, 553 U.S. 1004 (2008).

8 A. Corrections for SSTBs in the Field of Health IRC Section 199A(d)(2)(A), by incorporating by reference most of IRC section 1202(e)(3)(A), makes clear that the term "specified service trade or business" includes "any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health...." Existing Treasury Regulation 1.448-1T(e)(4)(i)(A), implementing IRC section 448, deals with performance of services in the field of health and is referenced in the Statement of Managers on the TCJA. Existing Treasury Regulation 1.448-1T(e)(4)(i)(A) uses the definition of "services performed