NF1B. August 30, 2018
[…] For example, the performance of services in the field of health does not include the operation of health clubs or health spas that provide physical exercise or conditioning to their customers, payment processing, or the research, testing, or manufacture and/or sales, such as sales by pharmacists from retail outlets, of pharmaceuticals or medical devices. B. Corrections for SSTBs in the Field of Performing Arts IRC Section 199A(d)(2)(A), by incorporating by reference most of IRC section 1202(e)(3)(A), makes clear that the term "specified service trade or business" includes "any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of... performing arts...." Existing Treasury Regulation 1.448-1T(e)(4)(i)(G), which implements IRC Section 448 and deals with performance of services in the field of performing arts, uses the definition of services performed in the field of performing arts set forth in existing Treasury Regulation