NF1B. August 30, 2018
[…] Finally, the performance of services in the field of the performing arts does not include the provision of services by athletes. The definition in Treasury Regulation 1.448-1T(e)(4)(iii) of performance of services in the field of performing arts as provision of services by "actors, actresses, singers, musicians, entertainers, and similar artists in their capacity as such" defines a group with a common characteristic -- performing. Section 199A did not in any way authorize an expansion beyond this plain meaning of the term "field of performing arts" that is used in sections 448 and 1202(e)(3)(A). The rule proposed in the NPRM as 26 CFR 1.199A-5(b)(2)(vi) dealing with the field of performing arts states: (vi) Meaning of services performed in the field of performing arts. For purposes of section 199A(d)(2) and paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section only, the performance of services in the field of the performing ads means the performance of services by individuals who participate in the creation of performing arts, such as actors, singers, musicians, entertainers, directors, and similar professionals performing services in their capacity as such. The performance of services in the field of performing arts does not include the provision of services that do not require skills unique to the creation of performing arts, such as the maintenance and operation of equipment or facilities for use in the performing arts. Similarly, the performance of services in the field of the performing arts does not include the provision of services by persons who broadcast or otherwise disseminate video or audio of performing arts to the public. Thus, the background Treasury Regulation (T. Reg. 1.448-1T(e)(4)(iii)) against which Congress legislated in enacting the TCJA, and to which the Statement of Managers specifically referred, defined the performance of services in the field of performing arts as the provision of services by actors, actresses, singers, musicians, entertainers, and similar artists in their capacity as such. The rule proposed by the NPRM is far broader in scope, extending the meaning of services in the field of performing arts to include all "individuals who participate in the creation of the performing arts," which appears intended to include directors, stage managers, and their assistants, crews, and others who plainly do not perform, an expansion by the Treasury Department that the law does not authorize.