We begin with the statutory scheme which abjures Agency bundling of requirements previously provided by Small Businesses under separate smaller Contracts save u
[…] Gen. LEXIS 25, *9-*10, which holds, premised on the general definition in 15 U.S.C. 632(o)(2), that Small Businesses which compete admit that the bundled requirements they challenge are not unsuitable for award to a small business concern. Agency Request for Dismissal, June 1 st, 2016, at pages 2 through 3 of 5. GSA and Manus Medical both ignore specific provisions of the statutory scheme which allow Agency bundling of requirements previously provided by Small Businesses under separate smaller Contracts. This is 15 U.S.C. 644 Awards or contracts. Here subsection (e) Procurement strategies; contract bundling, reads: (1) In general To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by a Federal department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers, and each such Federal department or agency shall - 3 -
(A) provide opportunities for the participation of small business concerns during acquisition planning processes and in acquisition plans; and (B) invite the participation of the appropriate Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization in acquisition planning processes and provide that Director access to acquisition plans. (2) Market research (A) In general Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified. (B) Factors For purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following: (i) Cost savings. (ii) Quality improvements. (iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times. (iv) Better terms and conditions. (v) Any other benefits. (C) Reduction of costs not determinative The reduction of administrative or personnel costs alone shall not be a justification for bundling of contract requirements unless the cost savings are expected to be substantial in relation to the dollar value of the procurement requirements to be consolidated. - 4 -