Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] For example, in 2000, the Commission proposed a rule which would impose time limits on requests for state commission designation of ETCs. 7 Therefore, the Commission has authority under Section 254 to promulgate universal service rules, including rules to govern the Lifeline program. Section 201(b Additional authority for the Commission to promulgate rules preventing state taxation of federal Lifeline benefits is contained at Section 201 (b of the Act. 8 That section provides, in part, that "[t]he Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Chapter." Those provisions include the 6 47 u.s.c. 254. 7 Federal-State Joint Board on Uni versnl Service (Twelf!h Report and Order. 15 FCC Red 12208 (2000. Although the Commission indicated that it would consult with the Joint Board, it did not issue a referral order and was not required to do so. 8 47