Legal Memorandum P. O. BOX 19999, RALEIGH, NC / / FAX: 919/ August 27, Vol. 45, No. 3
[…] (b) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks, G.S. 54B-195 permits a North Carolina savings and loan association to "make any loan or investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted for federal [savings] associations whose principal offices are located in this State."