Legal Memorandum P. O. BOX 19999, RALEIGH, NC / / FAX: 919/ August 27, Vol. 45, No. 3
[…] II. FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLE G.S. 24-8. The fundamental principle that forms the basis for North Carolina's usury laws is simple: Unless a loan is an exempt loan transaction or the rate or fee is expressly allowed, the rate or fee is prohibited. However, this fundamental principal is subject to several qualifications and exceptions. A. The Rule. The fundamental principle is codified in G.S. 24-8(a), which provides that, if the principal amount of a loan is less than $300,000, a lender may not charge or receive from the borrower or require the borrower, directly or indirectly, "to pay, deliver, transfer, or convey or otherwise confer upon or for the benefit of the lender or any other person, firm, or corporation any sum of money, thing of value, or other consideration other than that which is pledged as security or collateral to secure the repayment of the full principal of the loan, together with fees and interest provided for in this Chapter or Chapter 53 of the General Statutes." 2

B. Qualification and Exceptions to the Rule. However, the rule described above is subject to several qualifications/exceptions: 1. When a loss occurs that is covered by an insurance policy, a lender may receive the insurance proceeds.