Legal Memorandum P. O. BOX 19999, RALEIGH, NC / / FAX: 919/ August 27, Vol. 45, No. 3
[…] (b) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks, G.S. 54B-195 permits a North Carolina savings and loan association to "make any loan or investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted for federal [savings] associations whose principal offices are located in this State." (c) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks, G.S. 54C-145 permits a North Carolina savings bank "to make any loan or investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted under State law for banks or under the laws of the United States for federal [savings] associations or national banks whose principal offices are located within this State." (d) According to G.S. 53C-1-2, except as restricted by federal law, each federally chartered depository institution (i.e., each national bank and each federal savings association) that has a branch in North Carolina has "all of the rights, powers, and privileges and shall be entitled to the same