Distributions From Revocable Trusts and Estate Inclusion
[…] Revocable trusts hold appeal in that their utilization can enable avoidance of the delays and expense associated with probate, and can allow for the desired management of a grantor's estate despite the grantor's incapacity. In many instances the revocable trust is created to operate in conjunction with pour over provisions in a decedent's will. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) section 2038, the value of a revocable trust in which the grantor possesses an interest at death will be includible in the grantor's estate.' More precisely Treasury Regulation section 20.2038-1 (a) provides that: A decedent's gross estate includes the value of any interest in property transferred by the decedent, whether in trust or otherwise, if the enjoyment of the interest was subject at the date of the decedent's death to any change through the exercise of a power by the decedent to alter, amend, revoke or terminate, or if the decedent relinquished such power in contemplation of death. 2 The phrase in contemplation of death is clarified by provisions in the I.R.C. and regulations to mean transfer within three years of death as provided for in I.R.C. section 2035. 3 In determining if the decedent possesses a proscribed power at death should the decedent have the unrestricted right to remove a trustee, the decedent will be imputed any powers held by the trustee. Avoidance of estate inclusion where a revocable trust is utilized is made difficult by the language of I.R.C. section 2035. I.R.C. section 2035(d)(2) provides that powers relinquished within three years of death for less than adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, that would have resulted in estate inclusion under section 2038 if held at death, must be included in the decedent's gross estate.' Rulings and case law provide that a power to revoke will be found lacking where the grantor's exercise of the * Professor of Accounting, University of South Alabama 1. I.R.C. 2038(a) (1988). 2. Treas.