STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 200. Further, the proper interpretation of an insurance contract is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich 459, 463; 663 NW2d 447 (2003). The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. MCL 500.3101(1). [A] policy of insurance represented or sold as providing security shall be deemed to provide insurance for the payment of the benefits. MCL 500.3101(3). 2 With respect to residual liability insurance and coverage, MCL 500.3131(1) provides: Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by [MCL 500.3135].