State & Local Tax Alert
[…] Weatherford v. City of San Rafael In Weatherford, the California Supreme Court held that an individual was not required to be subject to and pay property taxes in order to have standing as a taxpayer to challenge government expenditures. Background The individual who commenced the action, Cherrity Weatherford, was renting an apartment in San Rafael, California and challenged the constitutionality of impounding cars without adequate notice by the city. Because Weatherford was not personally subject to the impoundment, she relied on Section 526a of the California Code of Civil Procedure 3 to support her standing to sue. This statute provides in relevant part: An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is Release date August 16, 2017 States California Issue/Topic Property Tax Contact details Michael Boykin Los Angeles T 213.596.8420 E michael.boykin@us.gt.com Dana Lance San Jose T 408.346.4325 E dana.lance@us.gt.com Michael Caruso Irvine T 949.878.3384 E michael.caruso@us.gt.com Jamie C. Yesnowitz Washington, DC T 202.521.1504 E jamie.yesnowitz@us.gt.com Chuck Jones Chicago T 312.602.8517 E chuck.jones@us.gt.com Lori Stolly Cincinnati T 513.345.4540 E lori.stolly@us.gt.com Priya D. Nair Washington, DC T 202.521.1546 E priya.nair@us.gt.com www.grantthornton.com/salt 1 395 P.3d 274 (Cal. 2017). 2 395 P.3d 247 (Cal. 2017). 3 CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE 526a..

Grant Thornton LLP - 2 assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. 4 While Weatherford conceded that she was not a property taxpayer, she claimed that she had paid sales tax, gasoline tax, and other fees and charges imposed by the city and county and, as such, should have standing to sue. A trial court filed a stipulated order and judgment of dismissal.