NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION REPORT ON THE PROPOSED REGULATIONS ON THE ALLOCATION OF PARTNERSHIP LIABILITIES AND DISGUISED SALES
[…] Reg. 1.752-3, Partnership T could be allocated more of the liability and could avoid gain. For example, if T s historic liability were allocated to property X under Treas. Reg. 1.752-3(b), then $300 of that liability would be allocated to T under Treas. Reg. 1.752-3(a)(2). - 16 -

liabilities in the continuing partnership, then the final regulations should revise example 2 of the current regulations. B. The Code and the Current Disguised Sale Regulations 1. The Code Section 707(a)(2)(B) generally provides that, under regulations, if: (i) (ii) (iii) There is a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by a partner to a partnership, There is a related direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by the partnership to that partner (or another partner), and The transfers described above, when viewed together, are properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property, then the transfers will be treated as either occurring between a partnership and one who is not a partner, or between two or more partners acting other than in their capacity as members of the partnership. Related transfers that are recast as a disguised sale may be recharacterized in one of three ways: (i) a disguised sale of property by a partner to the partnership, (ii) a disguised sale of property by a partnership to a partner, or (iii) a disguised sale of partnership interests between partners. 2. The Current Regulations Generally Treas. Reg. 1.707-3 generally bases the determination of whether a transfer of property by a partner to a partnership, and a transfer of money or other consideration by the partnership to the partner constitute a disguised sale on all the facts and circumstances. 35 Further, the regulations provide that a transfer of property (excluding money or an obligation to contribute money) by a partner to a partnership and a transfer of money or other consideration (including the assumption or taking property subject to a liability) by the partnership to the 35 The regulations provide a list of facts and circumstances used in determining whether a transfer of property by a partner to a partnership and a transfer of money or other consideration by the partnership to the partner constitute a sale. Treas. Reg. 1.707-3(b)(2). For two recent cases applying the disguised sales rules to a contribution of property to a partnership, see Canal Corp., et al. v.