79th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY Regular Session. Enrolled
[…] Except where the Legislative Assembly has provided otherwise, any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code refers to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code as they are amended and in effect: (1) On December 31, [2016] 2017; or (2) If related to the definition of taxable income, as applicable to the tax year of the taxpayer. SECTION 21. ORS 316.147 is amended to read: 316.147. As used in ORS 316.147 to 316.149, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Eligible taxpayer includes any individual who must pay taxes otherwise imposed by this chapter and: (a) Who pays or incurs expenses for the care of a qualified individual, through a payment method determined by rule of the Department of Revenue; and (b) Who has a household income, for the taxable year, not to exceed the maximum amount of household income allowed in ORS 310.640 (1989 Edition) for a homeowner or renter refund. (2) Household income means the aggregate income of the eligible taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who reside in the household, that was received during a calendar year. Household income includes payments received by the eligible taxpayer or the spouse of the taxpayer under the federal Social Security Act for the benefit of a minor child or minor children who reside in the household.