SALT Whitepapers. Industrial Processor
[…] The exemption has been in the law for a large number of years and historically has been a very key element in the Michigan sales tax structure and Michigan use tax structure. Michigan traditionally has been a manufacturing state and the influence of the manufacturing business environment has allowed the exemption to be included in the statute. Michigan, by nature of its manufacturing history, has been granted a very liberal and broad industrial processing exemption. Over the years interpretations of the court have allowed the statute to be very broadly interpreted. Industrial Processor MCL 205.54t and MCL 205.94o defines: Industrial processor means a person who performs the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property for ultimate sale at retail or use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail. (MCL 205.54t(7)(a)(b)) Industrial processing means the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail." (MCL 205.54t(7)(a)) There are three elements to the definitions all of which are necessary for the exemption to be sustained. First, there must be a converting or conditioning by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property.