In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] It provides that certain presumptively avoidable transfers nonetheless come within an exception to the trustee s avoidance authority that states in relevant part: Notwithstanding sections 544, 545, 547, 548(a)(1)(B), and 548(b) of this title, the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a... settlement payment made by or to (or for the benefit of) a financial institution or that is a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a financial institution in connection with a securities contract[.] Id. 546(e). Finally, section 550 provides in relevant part: [T]o the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee. Id. 550(a).

4 B. Factual Background This case involves the question whether certain payments made by Quebecor World (USA) Inc. (QWUSA) to a group of noteholders before its 2008 bankruptcy filing should be returned to the bankruptcy estate.