INDIVIDUAL CHAPTER 11: A HOW-TO
[…] a hearing, and may use property of the estate in the ordinary course of business without notice or a hearing. 10 However, a debtor must seek court approval to use property of the estate outside the ordinary course of business. 11 Before the BAPCPA amendments made postpetition earnings part of the estate, cases split on whether an individual chapter 11 debtor could access any estate funds. 12 Since BAPCPA, only one court has explicitly addressed the issue, holding that section 362(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code should be interpreted to authorize individual debtors use of estate assets to 6 11 U.S.C. 109(h)(1). 7 11 U.S.C. 1141(d)(3)(C). 8 11 U.S.C. 1107. 9 11 U.S.C. 1115 provides: (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first. (b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate. 10 11 U.S.C. 363(c)(1). 11 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1). 12 Contrast In re Walter, 83 B.R. 14, 19 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1988) (holding that the debtor may not use any estate property for personal expenses) with In re Harp, 166 B.R. 740, 756 (Bankr.