SUMMARY. February 1, 2011
[…] exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction.... The legislature has declared its intention in Section 212.21(2), Florida Statutes (F.S.), that each and every sale, use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property in Florida is taxable, subject only to the exemptions and exclusions contained within Chapter 212, F.S. The threshold legislatively created assumption, therefore, is that every sale, use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property in Florida is subject to tax, unless it is shown by the taxpayer that an exemption or exclusion applies. Section 212.07(1)(b), F.S., provides, in part: A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. Any dealer who makes a sale for resale shall document the exempt nature of the transaction, as established by rules promulgated by the department, by retaining a copy of the purchaser's resale certificate....