QUESTION: WILL THE TAXPAYER S LEASE BE SUBJECT TO SALES AND USE TAX? January 10, 2018
[…] Landlord expressly acknowledges that Tenant will be running and is hereby authorized to run a at the Premises. Subject to Legal Requirements (as hereinafter defined), Tenant shall have access to and use of the Premises 7 days per week, 24 hours per day and 365 days per year. * * * Tenant may use the Premises for Tenant s Intended Use, but not otherwise. Applicable Law & Discussion Section 212.031, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part: Tax on rental or license fee for use of real property. (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is: * * * X XXX XX X XX XXX XX XX XX X XXX X XXX X XXX X X X X X X XXX XX X XXX XXX XX X XX X XXX X X X XXX XX XX XX XX XX X XXX XX X X