Denying Secured Creditors the Right to Credit Bid in Chapter 11 Cases and the Risk of Undervaluation
[…] Newspapers, 599 F.3d at 332-33 n.i8.

HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 63:323 II. CREDIT BIDDING AT AN ASSET SALE UNDER A CHAPTER I I PLAN In contrast to a section 363 asset sale during a bankruptcy case, assets may also be sold under a chapter I I plan. Section I 123(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that every plan provide for adequate means for the plan's implementation, such as, among other possible actions, the "sale of all or any part of the property of the estate, either subject to or free of any lien." 47 Moreover, section 1123(b), which sets forth optional plan provisions, states that a plan may "provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate."" a A chapter i I plan must be confirmed by the court for it to become effective and binding on the parties, and section I 129 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the requirements for confirmation. 4 9 In most cases, the debtor will seek the acceptance of the plan from all classes of claims and