Title: Third Party Drop-Shipments. Nov 17, 1994
[…] It is the position of the Department that the Steelcase decision is not persuasive because the Florida law and administrative rules do replicate the New Jersey law which the New Jersey Tax Court found to be a permissive scheme of extending resale certificates. In Steelcase, the court concluded that the New Jersey statute, s. 54:32B-12(b), NJSA, failed to provide the requirement that the sole, acceptable resale certificate be issued by the New Jersey dealer. However, the Florida statutes have no such deficiency. Section 212.07(1)(b) requires that a resale be made in "...strict compliance with the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance shall himself be liable for and pay the tax." The administrative rules interpreting this statute leave no doubt (except in the instances of specific exceptions which exceptions enforce the Department's position) that the only resale certificate which is acceptable is that issued by Florida.