STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF LABOR CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS
[…] The City Council has taken no action with respect to the agreement and the Board of Fire Commissioners has failed to put into effect the terms of the agreement. The conclusion is that the fire district has engaged in a prohibited practice under the Act because of its failure to put into effect the agreement executed on August 16, 1967. The reasons are as follows: 1. The First Taxation District is a "district" within the meaning of Section 7-474(b) of the Municipal Employee Relations Act. It is a "district established by law, which by... special act has sole and exclusive control over the appointment of wages, hours and conditions of employment of its employees." Under this section the "district or its designated representatives, shall represent such municipal employer in collective bargaining and shall have authority to enter into collective

bargaining agreements with the employee organization which is the exclusive representative of its employees."