HRFocus HR CORNER HUMAN CAPITAL PRACTICE
[…] See 29 U.S. Code 1002. The definition of medical care, as used in the health plan and group health plan definitions, refers to Public Health Service Act 2791(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(a)(2), which provides that medical care means amounts paid for: The diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body Transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in the first bullet point Insurance covering medical care referred to in the first and second bullet points As a result of this broad definition, a wide range of employee benefit plans, including medical and hospitalization plans, dental plans, vision plans, health flexible spending arrangements (health FSAs), health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs), and employee