Michigan Surplus Lines
[…] Purpose (500.1902,.1903a) Sec. 1902 states that the purpose of the Surplus Lines Act (i.e., Chapter 19 of the Insurance Code) is to: (a) Protect persons seeking insurance in this state. (b) Permit stable and reputable insurers to write surplus lines insurance in this state. (c) Establish a system of regulation which will permit an orderly access to surplus lines insurance in this state. 10

Definitions (500.1201,.1903) Section 1201 provides definitions for the following terms: "Agent" means an insurance producer. "Business entity" means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. "Home state means the District of Columbia or any state or territory of the United States in which an insurance producer maintains his or her principal place of residence or principal place of business and is licensed to act as an insurance producer. "Insurance" means any of the lines of authority in chapter 6 (i.e. Life, Accident & Disability, Property, Casualty, Surety and Fidelity). "Insurance producer" means a person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance.