UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD. REDFIN CORPORATION Petitioner
[…] ( Petitioner ) filed a Petition requesting that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board initiate a covered business method patent review to review claims 1-20 (the challenged claims) of U.S. Patent No. 5,361,201 (the 201 Patent) 2. Paper 5 ( Pet. ). Corelogic Solutions, LLC ( Patent Owner ) filed a Patent Owner Preliminary Response. Paper 11 ( Prelim. Resp. ). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. 324. The standard for instituting a covered business method patent review is the same as that for a post-grant review. AIA 18(a)(1). The standard for instituting post-grant review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. 324(a), which provides: THRESHOLD The Director may not authorize a post-grant review to be instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in the petition filed under [35 U.S.C. ] 321, if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable. Some of the claims of the 201 Patent challenged by Petitioner in this proceeding were the subject of a final decision and judgment in CBM2012-00007, entered on January 30, 2014. Interthinx, Inc. v. Corelogic Solutions, LLC, CBM2012-00007 (PTAB Jan. 30, 2014) (Final Written Decision) (Paper 58). In CBM2012-00007, we held that the 201 Patent meets the definition of a covered business method patent under 37 C.F.R. 42.301 and 42.304(a), that claims 1, 6, 9, and 10 of the 201 Patent recite unpatentable subject matter under 35 U.S.C. 101, and that claims 1, 6, 9 and 10 are anticipated under 35 U.S.C. 102. Thus, 1 Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284, 329 (2011) ( AIA ). 2 Patent Owner disclaimed claim 5 in CBM2012-00007. 2

Petitioner s challenges to claims 1, 6, 9 and 10 under 35 U.S.C. 101, 102 and 103 in this proceeding are moot. In this proceeding, we address Petitioner s challenges to claims 2-4, 7, 8, and 11-20. Petitioner s sole challenge is that claims 2-4, 7, 8, and 11-20 fail to comply with the patentable subject matter requirements of 35 U.S.C. 101. Pet. 25-26. Claim 2 depends from claim 1, which we determined qualifies the 201 Patent for covered business method patent review under 37 C.F.R. 42.301 and 37 C.F.R. 42.304(a). CM2012-00007 (PTAB Jan. 31, 2013) (Dec. to Institute) (Paper 16). We are persuaded that Petitioner has demonstrated it is more likely than not that claims 2-4, 7, 8, and 11-20 do not recite patentable subject matter under 35 U.S.C. 101, and we institute a trial on these claims.