REVISED ARTICLE 9 AND IOWA CHAPTER 570 LANDLORD LIENS
[…] It states while farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of an agricultural lien on farm products. It is interesting to note that the choice of law (i.e., which states law will control as between Nebraska and Iowa for example) rules for security interests are markedly different than those applicable to agricultural liens. Section 9-301 outlines the law governing perfection of and priority of security interests. It states: 6

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral. (2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral. (3) Except as otherwise provided... the local law of that jurisdiction governs:... (C) the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral. The general rule of Section 9-301(1) for security interests is that perfection and priority are governed by the law of the jurisdiction where the debtor is located.