PETITION TO SET ASIDE OR MODIFY CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMAND
[…] Associated Container Transp. Ltd. v. United States, 502 F. Supp. 505,510 (S.D.N.Y. 1980). The CFPB is tasked with regulating the offering and provision of "consumer financial products or services" under the federal consumer financial laws. 12 U.S.C. 549l(a). The CFPB has authority to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a "consumer financial product or service," or the offering of a consumer financial product or service. 12 U.S.C. 553 l(a). If an entity is not a "covered person," under 12 U.S.C. 5517(a), the CFPB is expressly excluded from exercising rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement or other authority "with respect to a person who is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service." At issue is whether either Respondent is considered a "covered person." If neither Respondent is a covered person, the CFPB does not have authority to issue a CID to Respondents.