UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS NO On Appeal from the Board of Veterans' Appeals. (Decided July 15, 2015)
[…] Dent asserts that, given his January 2009 letter, it was "VA's own administrative delay in addressing new information that created a debt in this case, not [his] failure to disclose material facts." Reply Br. at 2. He also points out that the Secretary did not respond to his alternative argument about the debt being valid only from April 9, 2009, and contends that, at a minimum, the Court should deem that argument conceded and reverse the finding with respect to that argument. Id. at 3 (citing MacWhorter v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 133, 136 (1992)). B. Applicable Law Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1521(a), the Secretary "shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section... and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by [statute]." The maximum annual rates for improved pension must be reduced by the amount of the veteran's countable annual income. See 38 U.S.C. 1521; 38 C.F.R. 3.23(b) (2015); see also Springer v. West, 11 Vet.App. 38, 40 (1998).