UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS NO On Appeal from the Board of Veterans' Appeals. (Decided July 15, 2015)
[…] Accordingly, 3.660 may be read consistent with the statute in that, although "[o]verpayments created by retroactive discontinuance of benefits will be subject to recovery if not waived," no "overpayment" is created where an award payment was made based solely on administrative error or error in judgment. 38 C.F.R. 3.660(a)(3). Notably, VA defines "overpayment" only in the regulation that addresses waiver, and waiver is at issue in cases where section 5112(b)(10) is not applicable. See 38 C.F.R. 1.962 (defining "overpayment," for purposes of waiver and collection, as referring "only to those benefit payments made to a designated living payee or beneficiary in excess of the amount due or to which such payee or beneficiary is entitled"). Furthermore, VA manual provisions discussing the handling of cases involving administrative error state that "VA may not create an overpayment in a beneficiary's 18

account when adjusting his [or] her award to correct an administrative error." M21-1MR, pt.