KING COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT COMPLAINT. 17 RCW , RCW , and RCW The Attorney General brings this
[…] First, RCW 18.28.080(l) provides that "[t]he debt adjuster may make an initial charge of 18 up to twenty-five dollars which shall be considered part of the total fee." 19 6.9 Upon information and belief, Defendant has entered into contracts with 20 Washington consumers with initial fees well in excess of $25. 21 6.10 The DAA includes strict consequences for those who violate the fee limitations. 22 RCW 18.28.090 provides 23 [i]f a debt adjuster contracts for,