IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] (Emphasis supplied. Nothing in the 1998 HEA Amendments altered this statutory requirement. 49. The Secretary has erroneously decided that another provision of the 1998 HEA Amendments, 20 U.S.C. 1087e(a(1, conferred on him new authority to reduce the origination fee for borrowers under the Direct Loan Program. By its terms, however, that provision expressly avoids overriding other statutory provisions, including the unambiguous statutory requirement in 20 U.S.C. 1087e(c fixing the origination fee for Direct Loan Program loans at 4.0 percent. The section on which the Secretary relies states: [u]nless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers under [FFELP]. (Emphasis supplied. The origination fee for Direct Loan Program loans is otherwise specified in this part ; it is fixed at 4.0

- 16 - percent by 20 U.S.C. 1087e(c.