OPINION NO. 44. (Issued: November 1995) LIMITATIONS ON ACCEPTING GIFTS UNDER THE CODE OF JUDICIAL ETHICS AND CCP 170.9
[…] Each of the gifts from the friend and the friend's spouse is then under the $250 limit. (The gifts to the judge's spouse are not subject to CCP 170.9.) Similarly, if the friendship is really between the two spouses, there is no gift to the judge except for the "gift" which the judge's spouse makes to the judge in including the entire family on the vacation. (Intra family gifts are excluded under CCP 170.9(l)(3).) Section 170.9(l) states that discounts made "in the regular course of business to members of the public without regard to official status" are not gifts. Under the facts here, the discount is not given because of official status but because of long standing friendship.