Tax Court Holds that Certain Tax Return Information May Be Disclosed to an Employer Asserting a Defense to Withholding Tax
[…] The IRS examined the Tribe s classification of its workers for the years, and the IRS asserted that approximately several hundred independent contractors were more properly classified as employees. Based upon its conclusion, the IRS sought to assess withholding tax for those individuals under Section 3402(a). IRS Insights Page 1 of 7 Copyright 2017 Deloitte Development LLC

Although the Tribe disagreed with the re-classification, it argued that regardless, it was not liable for withholding taxes as the independent contractors had reported and paid tax on their earnings. Section 3402(d) states: If the employer, in violation of the provisions of this chapter, fails to deduct and withhold the tax under this chapter, and thereafter the tax against which such tax may be credited is paid, the tax is required to be deducted and withheld shall not be collected from the employer. One way to establish the workers paid the tax on their earnings is to obtain from each worker a Form 4669, Statement of Payments Received.