Redemptions of Partnership Interests and Divisions of Partnerships
[…] In contrast, if a section 754 election is in effect, even if a step-down is not required by the mandatory rule, it will be required by the section 754 election. Thus, well-advised taxpayers in this situation will not make a section 754 election but instead will simply rely on the application of the mandatory rule. 16 See Treas. Reg. 1.755-1(b). 17 Treas. Reg. 1.754-1(c)(1).

III. PARTNERSHIP TERMINATIONS UNDER SECTION 708(b)(1)(A)1 8 A. In General. 1. Section 708 provides "a partnership shall be considered as terminated only if-- no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership..." 2. A partnership terminates when the operations of the partnership are discontinued. 19 3. There is a difference between a partnership dissolution for state law purposes (which may lead to the liquidation of that partnership) and a partnership termination under section 708. For state law