Redemptions of Partnership Interests and Divisions of Partnerships
[…] Instead, the partnership continues in existence for federal income tax purposes until the receiver has concluded its liquidation activities and a final accounting for the partnership has occurred. 3 ' e. Level of Activity to Prevent Termination is Less than Required for Partnership Formation. (i) (ii) (iii) Interestingly, it is not necessary for an existing partnership to continue to meet the qualifications for a new partnership under section 761 in order to be considered as continuing for purposes of section 708. Section 761 defines a partnership as including "a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on." The Treasury regulations ("Regulations") interpreting section 761 exclude from the definition of a "separate entity" an entity which merely holds passive investment property. 3 2 Therefore, the mere co-ownership of property that is maintained, kept in repair, and rented or leased does not