UPDATE ON INSURANCE CODE ON DECEPTIVE, UNFAIR, AND PROHIBITED PRACTICES
[…] The new provision, contained in Section 541.154, states: A person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61 st day before the date the action is filed. Again, these changes appear to be stylistic in nature. Although the style is consistent throughout the new chapter 541, it is difficult to say whether the new language actually is easier to understand as the basis for calculation of the dates and deadlines in question.